Ring Necked Dove (incorrectly named as used by another sub speices)
Habitat: Open woodland, scrub, gardens, often alongside manmade buildings and food source generally in Towns and Villages.
Distribution: Worldwide: Initially from Turkey and Middle East 1930 today throughout Europe and introduced into other countries such as the States.
UK: Resident, but will travel through disposal
Worldwide: 8 Million pairs
U.K. : 980,000 pairs in 2009
Diet: Mainly cereal grain, but also weed seeds, rarely shoots and invertebrates.
Breeding: 2 white eggs on a loose wooden stick platform, upto 5 clutches a year.
Bill: Thin pointed beak
Bird Length: 32 cm.
This now common bird species that is common in towns and villages and can be found in most
environments here in the U.K only bred here for the first time in 1955, which is in living
memory for many birdwatchers, since the first breeding in Cromer, Norfolk its spread has been so
successful that today in Dec 2014 it is on a general licences for pest control so can be shot
legally throughout the year if meeting the rules for the general licence, there was a review
of the licences in January 2015 see,
https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/bird-licences This is a perfect example that
proves not all birds are under threat when the ecosystem conditions suit it. My own county
Kent along with Lincolnshire reported them breeding first in 1957 by the early 1970’s
in Britain there were 25,000 pairs, with a reported fivefold increase from 1972 – 1996
by the BTO Common Birds Census. In 2009 their population size was put at 980,000 pairs.
A bird that crossed the continuant to reach Britain not by migration as they do not migrate but by disposal spreading, when you consider that most birds only move through disposal when over populate in its territory it shows how adaptable this bird is around mans living conditions, or its lack of predators. It has a good reproduction rate in favourable conditions by having the standard two eggs per nest, which most Doves and Pigeons have, but will have 4 or 5 clutches per year, this rate of productivity has enable it to withstand being on the game list of Birds shoot in America, even through being an introduced bird in the States, from birds being released into the environment, the States now accounts for about 5 percent of the world population estimated at 8 million pairs, other estimates put the European population at between 4.2 – 10 million pairs.
The Collard Dove is one of only a few birds that can drink with its head down, most scoop it into the beak and then lift up their head to swallow it, and as with most Doves, Collareds feed their young chicks on crop milk for their protein rather than insects as most bird do. Could this be the reason it has been so successful in recent years as I have also seen good increase in the Wood Pigeon numbers which also uses crop milk instead of insects and again is heavily shoot here in the U.K. plus it is one of only a few Game Birds that can be sold for food here in the U.K. from my experience the breast meat tastes lovely when cooked quickly.
|Collared Dove, Photo|| Collared Dove, Photo,
||Collared Dove, Painting|
| Copy rights email
by Paul Cumberland