House Sparrow, Passer domesticus

Other Names:
Cock Sparrow, Craff a name from Cumberland.
Habitat:
Prefers cultivated land near to human habitation, such as parks, gardens, fields and hedges.
Distribution:
Worldwide: Widespread across Europe and Asia. With colonies introduced in different places around the world.
UK: All year everywhere except some small areas of Scotland where the habitat is unsuitable.
Numbers:
Worldwide: 540 Million individuals (Rich et al. 2004),
U.K. : 2.1 – 3.7 million breeding pairs
Food:
Grain and seeds, plant flowers & leaves, insects.
Mans grain products such as bread and cakes plus other waste that man leaves that they can consume, items such as salted chips are not good due to the lightly hood of too much salt being digested.
Breeding:
An untidy nest is built into a building or bush and contains 3 – 5 off white eggs with blue/grey streaks and blotches.
Bill: Seed type bill,
Length: 14cm
Wingspan; 24cm


House Sparrow

Noisy and gregarious, these cheerful exploiters of man’s rubbish and wastefulness, have even managed to colonise most of the world. The ultimate opportunist perhaps, but now struggling to survive here in the UK along with many other once common birds. They are clearly declining in both gardens and the wider countryside and their recent declines have earned them a place on the Red List.
Found from the centre of cities to the farmland of the countryside, it feeds and breeds near to people. Vanishing from the centre of many cities, but not uncommon in most towns and villages. It is absent from parts of the Scottish Highlands and is thinly distributed in most upland areas.

Sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a species of passerine bird of the sparrow family Passeridae. It occurs naturally in most of Europe, the Mediterranean region, and much of Asia. It has also been intentionally or accidentally introduced to many parts of the world, making it the most widely distributed wild bird. It is strongly associated with human habitations, but it is not the only sparrow species found near houses. It is a small bird, with feathers mostly different shades of brown and grey. Take a close look and see just how many hues of these colours you can see.
You will notice the basic black bid of the cock bird is more enhanced on the most dominant bird in the Tribe, but not to the extent of the Spanish Sparrow.

Male House Sparrow with Green Caterpillar, photo Cock House Sparrow Female House Sparrow House Sparrow Painting
House Sparrow, cock with caterpillar Cock House Sparrow photo by Paul Cumberland Female House Sparrow in Ivy photo by Paul Cumberland House Sparrow paintinmg by David L Prescott
Photo licensing, please contact us Photographed
by Paul Cumberland
Paul Cumberland
photo
Artist
David L Prescott

Contact Paul for advertising rates
Here